Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

Reliance Blackberry 8830 World Edition (cdma & Gsm)


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 kunalmundra

kunalmundra

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Full Name: kunal moondra
  • City: Mumbai
  • Handset: Blackberry 8830/8830m

Posted 04 December 2008 - 09:41 PM

i want to know if its possible to unlock a RELIANCE BLACKBERRY 8830 WORLD EDITION, reliance is a CDMA service provider in india...i want to unlock the phone for GSM usage..that is BPL (gsm service provider.)


PHONE SPECIFICATIONS SAYS that its gsm/cdma use compatible..but my sim doesnt work on it..please help..!

kunal

#2 Sadikk

Sadikk

    Redefining CDMA...

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,214 posts
  • Full Name: Sadikk Shaikh
  • City: Mumbai
  • Network:- Not Selected-
  • Handset: Not Listed
  • Handset - II: Not Listed

Posted 04 December 2008 - 11:07 PM

Call me. and its 8830 not 3330.
The Ultimate Selling Post. No More Errs. New Cellwala 2.0 Experience - Buy Used handsets here - Buy Brand new w/o box handsets here Always see first post for latest offer and price.
We are fighting for u.U want Faster,Better & Cheaper data plans on Reliance CDMA? Sign this petition http://goo.gl/4ajA0
U can email me on cellwala@gmail.com for any help.. or add me to Gtalk Shaikhsadik@gmail.com ...
Get offers through sms check this..
after sales on twitter

#3 Mufaddal

Mufaddal

    Talking Encyclopedia

  • Reputed Sellers Group
  • 4,280 posts
  • Full Name: Dr. mufaddal
  • City: Mumbai
  • Network:Outside India
  • Handset: Not Listed
  • Handset - II: Not Listed
  • Other Handset:iPhone 5

Posted 04 December 2008 - 11:18 PM

well even i can help u in this ......u can pm me
need any help on htc /bb/palm mail me

mail : mufaddalkm@gmail.com
skype : mufaddalkm

#4 kunalmundra

kunalmundra

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Full Name: kunal moondra
  • City: Mumbai
  • Handset: Blackberry 8830/8830m

Posted 05 December 2008 - 01:08 PM

Call me. and its 8830 not 3330.


yes sorry its 8830 reliance world edition blackberry

#5 SouvikM

SouvikM

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Full Name: Souvik Maitra
  • City: - Not Selected-
  • Handset: Blackberry 8830/8830m
  • Handset - II: Not a Reliance user

Posted 23 August 2010 - 11:03 AM

Hi,

I have successfully done the unlocking of Reliance Blackberry 8830 World Edition bought from WebWorld. The GSM is unlocked and i have tested using Airtel & Vodafone SIM. Works fine.

There are many vendors on ebay.in who can do it for a fee. I got it done through one of them. But one trick Reliance has done which i want all of you to know. If you type *#06# to obtain your IMEI code, the code shown on the phone is not correct. The last digit is altered. Since unlocking GSM depends on IMEI number, this trick will render any unlocking attempts unsuccessful.

To know the correct IMEI of your phone you need a software to read your IMEI directly from the handset. I am attaching the same. You can use it.

Attached File  BB_MepReader.zip   32.1KB   126 downloadsAttached File  Instrucctions.txt   89bytes   100 downloads

#6 Mufaddal

Mufaddal

    Talking Encyclopedia

  • Reputed Sellers Group
  • 4,280 posts
  • Full Name: Dr. mufaddal
  • City: Mumbai
  • Network:Outside India
  • Handset: Not Listed
  • Handset - II: Not Listed
  • Other Handset:iPhone 5

Posted 23 August 2010 - 05:06 PM

^^^
no need of code for 8830

just use mfi tool
need any help on htc /bb/palm mail me

mail : mufaddalkm@gmail.com
skype : mufaddalkm

#7 hA1d3R

hA1d3R

    Member

  • Members Group
  • PipPip
  • 16 posts
  • Full Name: Haider
  • City: Lucknow
  • Handset: Blackberry 8830/8830m

Posted 25 August 2010 - 01:35 AM

use MML multiloder ...search for a pdf guide which has a step by step process

#8 goenkakushal

goenkakushal

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Full Name: kushal goenka
  • City: Mumbai
  • Handset: Nokia 6265

Posted 05 March 2011 - 12:10 PM

Can any one tell me If My reliance CDMA 8830 will continue to work as reliance CDMA even after GSM is Unlocked?

Which means i continue to use my phone as before and in addition to that i will be able to use it as gsm whenever i wish to

#9 rajanmehta

rajanmehta

    You're Unique, Just Like Everyone Else

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,109 posts
  • Full Name: Rajan Mehta
  • City: Thane
  • Network:Reliance CDMA
  • Handset: HTC EVO 3D
  • Handset - II: - Select Handset -

Posted 05 March 2011 - 12:23 PM

It will continue to work in CDMA and you can use it in GSM.... But One at a time... Not Together..

#10 rocky_msl

rocky_msl

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Full Name: Rocky Gangar
  • City: Mumbai
  • Network:- Not Selected-
  • Handset: Not Listed
  • Handset - II: BlackBerry 8530, BlackBerry 9330

Posted 12 March 2012 - 06:07 PM

\dear

i am using a 8830 \reliance handset, i want to know whethr if after unlocking the handset will i be able to activate black berry services of any other service provider for eg:- Airtel, Vodafone, Idea etc..?

someone told me that once after unlocking the BB services cannot be activated.

#11 aalok

aalok

    ήōōΒ

  • RIM Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,555 posts
  • Full Name: ..aalok
  • City: Lucknow
  • Network:Reliance GSM
  • Handset: Samsung SCH-W139
  • Handset - II: Samsung SCH-W139

Posted 12 March 2012 - 06:25 PM

^ after unlocking gsm part, you can use blackberry services of any gsm operator as well as blackberry services of reliance (in cdma mode)..

..aalok
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
forget all the reasons, why it won't work. and believe the one reason, why it'll.. 
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users