Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

Reliance GSM GPRS Internet on PC ( With APN : Rcomnet ) In Prepaid Successfully Connected


  • Please log in to reply
24 replies to this topic

#1 shan1212

shan1212

    Member

  • Members Group
  • PipPip
  • 47 posts
  • Full Name: sharafudheen
  • City: Calicut (now Kozhikode)
  • Handset: LG RD 2030

Posted 18 December 2009 - 12:52 AM

I successfully connected reliance GSM GPRS prepaid with APN : rcomnet on PC

I like to share some details with Rimweb ..


1. Client IP Address getting : 10.247.xxx.xxx ie,( Proxy detecting )

2. Ping time with www.rediff.com : around 210ms ( Good Voice clarity with google Talk messenger)

3. Charge Deducting : Rs 2/MB

Problems
--------
1. According to customer care GPRS charge is == Rs 0.6/minute for peak time & Rs 0.3/minute for Off peak hours.
But here Rs 2/MB.

2. Data session automatically disconnecting after each 1 MB usage. ie, (If we finish 1 MB usage, gprs disconnects & we have to dial again..)


I am waiting for your comments...


sharafu..

#2 foofly

foofly

    Advanced Member

  • Experienced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 105 posts
  • Full Name: Emad
  • City: Firozabad
  • Network:Reliance CDMA
  • Handset: HTC EVO 3D
  • Handset - II: Not a Reliance user

Posted 18 December 2009 - 10:42 AM

charge deducting Rs. 2 per mb??
really confusing

#3 VypeR

VypeR

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Full Name: VypeR EL
  • City: Mumbai
  • Handset: LG RD 2030

Posted 19 December 2009 - 01:00 PM

I just used Rcomnet as APN on my iPhone (I've been looking around for some settings and people EVEN ON THIS BOARD said, there's NO WAY to connect to GPRS on reliance gsms without proxy settings bla bla, and as iPhone does not have APN proxy settings option only, I was quite dejected. BUT Thank you so much Shan1212, you came to the rescue, now even with the iPhone, I can connect to the internet using Rcomnet as APN (and thats it).

Now all I need to find out are the charges, but hey, I AM NOT COMPLAINING! :)

THANKS SO MUCH!
Take that you friggin reliance customer care employee, who said, "why dont you change your handset only if you want GPRS on your phone, coz reliance does NOT support Apple iPawn..." :)



I successfully connected reliance GSM GPRS prepaid with APN : rcomnet on PC

I like to share some details with Rimweb ..


1. Client IP Address getting : 10.247.xxx.xxx ie,( Proxy detecting )

2. Ping time with www.rediff.com : around 210ms ( Good Voice clarity with google Talk messenger)

3. Charge Deducting : Rs 2/MB

Problems
--------
1. According to customer care GPRS charge is == Rs 0.6/minute for peak time & Rs 0.3/minute for Off peak hours.
But here Rs 2/MB.

2. Data session automatically disconnecting after each 1 MB usage. ie, (If we finish 1 MB usage, gprs disconnects & we have to dial again..)


I am waiting for your comments...


sharafu..



#4 kshah

kshah

    Lets move forward

  • RIM Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,622 posts
  • Full Name: kshah
  • City: Ahmedabad
  • Network:Reliance CDMA
  • Handset - II: Not Listed
  • Other Handset:PALM CENTRO, RAZR MAXX

Posted 19 December 2009 - 04:47 PM

to connect internet on RCONNECT APN, use MDN as username and password. It does not require any prox. If you want to activate plans,, one has to go to RWORLD, then subscribe to various available plans. Like Rs 99 for 300 MB per MOnth, daily passs of some Rs. 10 (25 MB max) etc.

Edited by kshah, 19 December 2009 - 04:49 PM.

Exchange your old electronic stuff to reduce your carbon foot prints.
Share Business ideas
My PDA / smart phone journey:
Kyocera 7135 -> XV 6600 -> XV 6700 -> Palm Treo 700P -> Nokia E71 -> Nokia E90 -> Nokia E71 -> N97 -> TP2 -> Hero -> N97-> Droid PRO -> Droid 2 Global -> LG Quantum EPIC CDMA, MOTOROLA PHOTON, Droid RAZR MAXX

#5 supernova

supernova

    RIM Veteran

  • Reputed Sellers Group
  • 2,486 posts
  • Full Name: Supernova
  • City: - Not Selected-
  • Network:Reliance CDMA
  • Handset: Blackberry 9650
  • Handset - II: Other CDMA Handset
  • Other Handset:Apple iphone4

Posted 19 December 2009 - 05:14 PM

good find .. +1 to u
feel free to pm for anything related to reliance

#6 VypeR

VypeR

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Full Name: VypeR EL
  • City: Mumbai
  • Handset: LG RD 2030

Posted 19 December 2009 - 05:39 PM

^^^ How do I goto RWorld from my iPhone? Are you sure the settings you gave even work for iPhone?
I tried, and they kinda didnt, even though the rcomnet isnt really cheap, it still connects and I can do some work while on the go.. But still if I can choose a plan (like u mentioned) then nothing like it..

#7 netguru

netguru

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Full Name: Neel
  • City: Bangalore
  • Handset: GSM Handset

Posted 19 December 2009 - 06:45 PM

Hi Shaan,

Grateful for posting this topic. I just bought reliance prepaid GSM SIM card for my Iphone3G and have been playing around and searching topics online to get my data up and running.

Here's my findings (relevant for iPhone):
- forget about reliance world wap site. it'll never work on iPhone
- rcomnet is the only thing that works for me so far (no username and password) required
- reliance customer care is of no help. They also asked me to change my handset :). They are still confused as to how I was able to access data without activating in rworld.
- speed about 64-100 kbps

I did a lot of playing around to understand the charges and here is the analysis on the same:
- Cost of browsing is Rs 2 per Mb per session
- Please make note of the per session part
- Say for eg, you start browsing and browse about 100Kb of data. (The iPhone records the data usage in Usage so you can track the same). You are immediately charged Rs 2. Now say after 5 mins you start browsing again. Now you'll be charged again Rs 2 as its a new session now. They shall not start from the earlier session.
- So say if you browse 9 different times and use 100Kb of data each time (total of 0.9Mb), you shall NOT charged Rs 2 in total but Rs 18 as each one is treated a new session.

So guys..please keep this in mind while surfing...I didn't know about this earlier and my balance went down pretty fast :).

If anyone knows how to select some plan where charge is just on data and not on basis of per session it'll be great.

cheers......

#8 VypeR

VypeR

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Full Name: VypeR EL
  • City: Mumbai
  • Handset: LG RD 2030

Posted 19 December 2009 - 08:02 PM

Suddenly, after months of Dryness regarding RelianceGSM Prepaid GPRS and iPhone, there's LOTS and LOTS of new things I am learning, all in a day! :)
Thanks Shaan and netguru.. Specially netguru, for trying around stuff, i've been doing the same, but I couldnt pin point what the heck was going on (even my balance went down quite drastically). The whole Rs. 2 / MB and a Session is a "BRILLIANT" find.
As you said, nothing but Rcomnet works on the iPhone.
Worst part about iPhone (or actually Apple) is that there's no background applications that can work, so for egs if I am browsing and a call comes, the browsing "Session" is ended. This is frustrating for people who use Gtalk (Instant Messenger) a lot coz then not only does your Data Session get over, but even your Chat session, and you have to re-connect, everytime. Although that's just plain bad on Apple's and Google's part, but even if you open a new window to check something else, your Gtalk session gets logged out, that's plain s-t-u-p-i-d.

But anyways, Thanks both of you. This really helps (for now) and hopefully a new light is shown to us, on how to select a Data Plan, for iPhone + RCOM-GSM-GPRS


Hi Shaan,

Grateful for posting this topic. I just bought reliance prepaid GSM SIM card for my Iphone3G and have been playing around and searching topics online to get my data up and running.

Here's my findings (relevant for iPhone):
- forget about reliance world wap site. it'll never work on iPhone
- rcomnet is the only thing that works for me so far (no username and password) required
- reliance customer care is of no help. They also asked me to change my handset :). They are still confused as to how I was able to access data without activating in rworld.
- speed about 64-100 kbps

I did a lot of playing around to understand the charges and here is the analysis on the same:
- Cost of browsing is Rs 2 per Mb per session
- Please make note of the per session part
- Say for eg, you start browsing and browse about 100Kb of data. (The iPhone records the data usage in Usage so you can track the same). You are immediately charged Rs 2. Now say after 5 mins you start browsing again. Now you'll be charged again Rs 2 as its a new session now. They shall not start from the earlier session.
- So say if you browse 9 different times and use 100Kb of data each time (total of 0.9Mb), you shall NOT charged Rs 2 in total but Rs 18 as each one is treated a new session.

So guys..please keep this in mind while surfing...I didn't know about this earlier and my balance went down pretty fast :).

If anyone knows how to select some plan where charge is just on data and not on basis of per session it'll be great.

cheers......



#9 foofly

foofly

    Advanced Member

  • Experienced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 105 posts
  • Full Name: Emad
  • City: Firozabad
  • Network:Reliance CDMA
  • Handset: HTC EVO 3D
  • Handset - II: Not a Reliance user

Posted 19 December 2009 - 08:14 PM

but if u use proxy with rcomwap Apn charges will much less
only 50 paisa per mb
but it will not work in iPhone
however nothing is impossible ..............
Mtnl 1 paisa per 10 kb is much better works without proxy best for your iPhone

#10 dkaile

dkaile

    I'm on the next sh*t now...

  • RIM Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,827 posts
  • Full Name: Dhiraj Kaile
  • City: Meerut
  • Network:Reliance CDMA
  • Handset: HTC One
  • Handset - II: Samsung Galaxy Note II

Posted 19 December 2009 - 09:06 PM

thats why android rocks...
Review: Sprint HTC ONE - HTC PN072 - World's No. 1 Phone?
Review: Sprint Samsung Galaxy Note II - SPH-L900 - The Next Big Thing
Sprint Samsung Galaxy SII - Epic 4G Touch - The Mammoth Review: Samsung Google Nexus-S 4G From Sprint - Curvy Babe
Sprint HTC EVO 3D - World's 1st (Proper) 3D Phone Lets Discuss the Good/Bad, ROMs, Upgrades, etc.
Sprint Samsung Epic 4G - The Beast Is Here! Lets discuss the good and the bad, roms, upgrades etc.
Must Have Android Applications On Your New Android Phone Must Have Products for your New Android Phone
My Latest Hardware Purchase - Why? Cost? WebLink?
Verizon Htc Incredible - The Beefed Up Cdma Nexus 1 Lets discuss the good and the bad, roms, upgrades etc.
Nexus One Gsm Unboxing + Dock India Premiere
Sprint Htc Hero - The Latest Android Kid On The Block - Lets discuss the good and the bad, roms, upgrades etc.
Lets Discuss Wwan / 3g Networks - Connected Mobility Solutions
Sprint Htc Touch Pro - Problems & Solutions Radios, ROMs, Softwares, Updates etc. etc
Build A Full Fledge Core2Duo Windows 7 PC For Sub 25k, Windows 7 RC1 is now free till 31st March 2010
Sprint Mogul Latest Basic Rom 3.56.651.0 Radio 3.42.02 - Discuss Your Problems/Solutions Here
All About Treo 755p - Lets Discuss The Good And The Bad Google Sync for Major Devices
Movies - That You Loved And Would Love To Share With Others News Snippets Just Thinking
My Postpaid Plan is Simple PPS 199 + 11/- SMS1P + MobileNet94; Follow me on Twitter - dkaile ;
My Feedbacks Leave Feedbacks for me here (click on Feedback - Leave Feedback) - http://www.rimweb.in...r/18748-dkaile/
Current Equipment List - Harley Davidson Superlow, Skoda Superb, Toyota Fortuner, Sprint HTC ONE, Verizon Samsung Galaxy Note II, Samsung LED 40" 5 Series UA40D5000, Playon DVR HD 76120 with 2TB WD HDD, Tata Sky+ HD PVR, Yamaha RX-V457 6.1 AVR, NEC VT460 Projector, Dell Studio 15, Logitech Harmony 525 Universal Remote

#11 shan1212

shan1212

    Member

  • Members Group
  • PipPip
  • 47 posts
  • Full Name: sharafudheen
  • City: Calicut (now Kozhikode)
  • Handset: LG RD 2030

Posted 20 December 2009 - 06:04 PM

Friends,
Thanks for your great comments..
some more points that you can check..

1. I cannot use Reliance GPRS on PC & Mobile with "APN : rcomnet" in SIM activated 5 months ago..
But with newly acivated SIM, its working.. So, Try GPRS with Newly Activated SIM.
If you call Customercare with this complaint, they will say its your problem, theis side is OK.. :rofl_200: & They will give wrong informatios..

2. GPRS Speed ( small variation in speed )
Browsing = 120-170 kbps
Downloading = 210 kbps
ping time with rediff.com = 210 ms.

3. If u chack with network connection :
Client IP Address : 10.243.xxx.xxx ( Its Local IP : it means , a proxy connection )

If you try with http://www.tracemyip.org/ , u will get

My IP address: 124.124.216.xxx
My IP country code: IN
My IP address country: ip address flag India
My IP address state: Karnataka
My IP address city: Bangalore
My ISP : RELIANCE COMMUNICATIONS

4. Data pulse is per MB (/MB) & not Time based.
But Customer care will say its 0.6Rs/minute for peak time & 0.3 Rs/minute for off peak.. and ur billing is correct :rofl_200:

5. GPRS Disconnects if you finish 1 MB usage. Then we have to reconnect again..

If any solution to these problems.. please post soon

Happy X-Mas to all..

sharafu..

#12 mickbali123

mickbali123

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Full Name: mickbali
  • City: - Not Selected-
  • Handset: - Select Handset -

Posted 20 December 2009 - 10:37 PM

Hi.
Hey mate thanks for sharing this useful post.

#13 HetalDP

HetalDP

    Android

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,953 posts
  • Full Name: Hetal Patel
  • City: Nashik
  • Network:Reliance CDMA
  • Handset: HTC One
  • Handset - II: Samsung Galaxy S4

Posted 21 December 2009 - 01:43 PM

to connect internet on RCONNECT APN, use MDN as username and password. It does not require any prox. If you want to activate plans,, one has to go to RWORLD, then subscribe to various available plans. Like Rs 99 for 300 MB per MOnth, daily passs of some Rs. 10 (25 MB max) etc.



I think RConnect Plan is for Pay per Minute Check it out and use.
Hetal Patel
Google+ : Profile Page
Twitter : @hetaldp


Posted Image

#14 nellorian

nellorian

    Advanced Member

  • Experienced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 204 posts
  • Full Name: G.BABULU
  • City: Nellore
  • Network:Reliance CDMA
  • Handset: Blackberry 8830/8830m
  • Handset - II: Samsung Corby Speed

Posted 21 December 2009 - 02:12 PM

Friends
I have bought a at&t usb connect 881 aircard thru ebay which we can use with any of the 3G sim or gprs. I used Aircel prepaid unlimited pocket internet card and speed is good and the usb modem is very cute and is accepting all most all cards. It costs me 5450.00.
http://www.speedtest...t/658785182.png

Babulu

Edited by nellorian, 21 December 2009 - 03:58 PM.


#15 HetalDP

HetalDP

    Android

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,953 posts
  • Full Name: Hetal Patel
  • City: Nashik
  • Network:Reliance CDMA
  • Handset: HTC One
  • Handset - II: Samsung Galaxy S4

Posted 21 December 2009 - 02:16 PM

I Suggest Reliance to give us following on Prepaid and Postpaid

1. WAP Plan (Whic is rcomwap) But no Clarity on Pricing / Tariff ( Customer Care is useless/clueless )
2. GPRS Plan ( Without Session / Without Proxy )
3. Plan Selection Must be must be SMS Based - RWorld is not Working on 70% of Phone event Nokia SuperNova Series which accounted more then 50% of Sale Last Year.
4. Like Airtel a Seperate Devision in Call Center for GPRS / WAP Activation by calls and Full Help of APN Settings on Website

A per Latest Reports Verizon Total Revenues comes from Data is $ 3.6 Billion = almiost 18000 Crores So Data will be Bigger Business then Voice in India after 2011 to 2015

Reliance Must have Seprate Devicesion for GPRs / 1x Data and HSDPA / EVDO Data on Mobile iwth Seperate Dedicated Website for it for Gidence.
Proper Tariff Structure and Simple Plans with any String Attached like Proxy / Sessions.


To Reliance we don't buy Apple iPhone / Google gPhone to Watch whats on RWorld But to Do so many Things in Clounds
Hetal Patel
Google+ : Profile Page
Twitter : @hetaldp


Posted Image




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users