rahuldixit2010

Jio VoLTE on AT&T Samsung Galaxy S7

35 posts in this topic

Can anyone help in enabling VoLTE on foreign handsets. I have AT&T Samsung Galaxy S7 edge which support all three LTE band of Jio , but VoLTE doesn't work.

In status it says "IMS not registered". Any help?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, rahuldixit2010 said:

Can anyone help in enabling VoLTE on foreign handsets. I have AT&T Samsung Galaxy S7 edge which support all three LTE band of Jio , but VoLTE doesn't work.

In status it says "IMS not registered". Any help?

How to enable VoLTE explained here

http://www.androidcentral.com/how-enable-volte-galaxy-s7

Edited by LTE4G

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Can anyone help in enabling VoLTE on foreign handsets. I have AT&T Samsung Galaxy S7 edge which support all three LTE band of Jio , but VoLTE doesn't work.
In status it says "IMS not registered". Any help?

You may trying enabling volte but for now non Indian handsets won't work in jio network till December end


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They are working fine with foreign handset too. Using Jio sim on Sprint Moto E and not having any issues, been over couple of weeks.

Sent from my XT1031 using Tapatalk

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The VoLTE is enabled but it is not working. VoLTE sign doesn't come. Data is working fine.

Does VoLTE work on it. Did you purchased new sim or old jio sim which got activated in other phones.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, rahuldixit2010 said:

The VoLTE is enabled but it is not working. VoLTE sign doesn't come. Data is working fine.

Does VoLTE work on it. Did you purchased new sim or old jio sim which got activated in other phones.

There is no issue with the SIM (Old & New). Did you follow the instructions as given below ?

How to enable HD Voice and Video Calling (VoLTE) on an AT&T Galaxy S7

  1. Launch the Settings app from the Home screen, app drawer, or Notification Shade.
  2. Tap Mobile networks.
  3. Tap Mobile data.galaxy-s7-att-video-calling-screens-01.jpeg
  4. Tap Enhanced LTE Services to enable HD Voice.
  5. Tap Video Call.
  6. Tap the switch to turn on Video Calling.

galaxy-s7-att-video-calling-screens-02.jpeg

Edited by LTE4G

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How to enable HD Voice and Video Calling (VoLTE) on a Verizon Galaxy S7

  1. Launch the Settings app from the Home screen, app drawer, or Notification Shade.
  2. Tap Advanced Calling.
  3. Tap Advanced Calling (Turn on/off..) to enable HD Voice and Video Calling.
  4. Tap the switch to turn it on.
  5. Tap and select HD Voice and Video Calling from the option.
  • HD Voice and Video Calling
  • HD Voice only

galaxy-s7-video-calling-screens-01.jpeg

Edited by LTE4G

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How to enable Voice over LTE (VoLTE) on a T-Mobile Galaxy S7

  1. Launch the Settings app from the Home screen, app drawer, or Notification Shade.
  2. Tap Applications.
  3. Tap Phone under Application settings.
  4. Tap the switch next to Voice over LTE Preferred to turn it on.

galaxy-s7-tmobile-volte-screens-01.jpeg

Edited by LTE4G

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, LTE4G said:

There is no issue with the SIM (Old & New). Did you follow the instructions as given below ?

How to enable HD Voice and Video Calling (VoLTE) on an AT&T Galaxy S7

  1. Launch the Settings app from the Home screen, app drawer, or Notification Shade.
  2. Tap Mobile networks.
  3. Tap Mobile data.galaxy-s7-att-video-calling-screens-01.jpeg
  4. Tap Enhanced LTE Services to enable HD Voice.
  5. Tap Video Call.
  6. Tap the switch to turn on Video Calling.

galaxy-s7-att-video-calling-screens-02.jpeg

It is enabled but doesn't work. In device status it says IMS not registered.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I tried enabling VOLTE on my Verizon S7 but every time got a failure message.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

All these don't work on this this, have same, tried all tricks

Tried AT&T, t-mobile, Verizon roms still no volte

Tried flashing Indian csc from xda using flashfire but doesn't work

No twrp for Snapdragon model so flashing roms etc using flashfire app only

Even after flashing Unlocked 930U Version no volte

AT&T volte shows selected but doesn't work

Edit : seems might work with this csc 
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?p=68953189


Sent from my SM-G930U using Tapatalk

 

Edited by kuduku

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 9/30/2016 at 3:54 PM, rahuldixit2010 said:

Can anyone help in enabling VoLTE on foreign handsets. I have AT&T Samsung Galaxy S7 edge which support all three LTE band of Jio , but VoLTE doesn't work.

In status it says "IMS not registered". Any help?

IMS registered can be easily changed using NETWORK app or *#*#4636#*#* , but still doesn't work 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes it doesn't work,  on  *#*#4636#*#*  it shows enabled and in setting also HD voice is ticked but of no use. I have AT & T S7 active also with same issue. Still in Device Status it show "IMS not registered".

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

lets hope something emerge out as solution for jio.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, rahuldixit2010 said:

Yes it doesn't work,  on  *#*#4636#*#*  it shows enabled and in setting also HD voice is ticked but of no use. I have AT & T S7 active also with same issue. Still in Device Status it show "IMS not registered".

 

 

Did you enable "use VoLTE when available" from Dialler ->> More ->> Settings ->> VoLTE

If so, then the phone is not fully unlocked and IMS is locked with the original carrier and will not get registered with any other Network.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yes, it enabled from settings. AT&T it is under Data Setting in the name "Enhanced LTE Services". The phone is full unlocked, but then also it is not working.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Guys sorry to say but you are all going about it slightly off direction. Having all supported lte bands unlocked and volte feature enabled in your phone is simply not enough.
VOLTE works only and only on devices that the carrier explicitly supports. Your imported handsets are unlocked but model numbers would never match on your Indian carrier. You can benefit from LTE data and jio4gvoice app.

Sent from my MI 5 using Tapatalk

1 person likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

okay, it mean jio can enable the volte in case they want?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
okay, it mean jio can enable the volte in case they want?

But the question is, why will they go the extra mile to enable them in their networks, especially when they already have their own phone co?

sent from my Lenovo vibe P1 using Tapatalk

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, KanagaDeepan said:


But the question is, why will they go the extra mile to enable them in their networks, especially when they already have their own phone co?

sent from my Lenovo vibe P1 using Tapatalk
 

Because when they say their network will work with Volte phone for voice, they should ensure all compatible should work on their network.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

7c1a5f144c02befa328d42e1aa04bba9.jpg
Still volte doesn't

Sent from my SM-G935A using Tapatalk

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, kuduku said:


Still volte doesn't

Sent from my SM-G935A using Tapatalk
 

how did you flash other csc rom in your phone? through flashfire?? if so, do one thing. soon after finishing, reboot to your stock recovery. it`ll show which csc is active. then do a factory reset and reboot. reply here if working and hit thanks pls

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Manually inserted csc in ROM before flashing it using flashfire
Can't flash csc using cscflasher as the zip only works on exynos procs
Will check recovery & update here


Sent from my NX518J using Tapatalk

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Attaching the recovery pic
Where's the csc details here
What does factory reset achieve here. Just set it up completely with all apps.

f0b53d89c5b2f26e781f5bb70afb1432.jpg

Sent from my NX518J using Tapatalk


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thats what helped me in my s6 edge bought from singapore. eventhough bth here and Sg the model is g925i. i had to flash INU csc version to get volte. even after flashing that, i had to do a factory reset in stock recovery so that the CSC changes to INU. 

 

P.S: it usually shows csc in the bottom above the single-sku. btw check your cscversion.txt and softwareversion.xml in system folder if it corresponds to your model number.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now