Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

Tutorial For Zte Mc315 Cdma 1x Reliance On Linux


  • Please log in to reply
22 replies to this topic

#1 mailbhupal

mailbhupal

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Full Name: Bhupal Reddy
  • City: Hyderabad
  • Handset: ZTE - MC 315

Posted 30 May 2007 - 10:54 AM

By
Ram Bhupal Reddy
IIIT, Hyderabad.

Two steps to enable ZTE MC315 CDMA 1X Reliance.

Step 1. Insert the card and do dmesg as root
output : 0.0: ttyS0 at I/O 0x2e8 (irq = 3) is a 16C950/954

Step 2. edit /etc/wvdial.conf

[Dialer Reliance]
Modem = /dev/ttyS0
Baud = 57600
SetVolume = 0
Dial-AT-OK ATDT Command =
Init1 = ATZ
FlowControl = Hardware (CRTSCTS)
Phone = #777
Username =
Password =
New PPPD = yes
Carrier Check = no
Stupid Mode = 1

Before running wvdial Reliance do following

The trick is simple - you have to play with the UART and the baud_base.

Just run setserial on your machine and it will give the following output for UART and baud_base

* uart set UART type (none, 8250, 16450, 16550, 16550A,
16650, 16650V2, 16750, 16850, 16950, 16954)
* baud_base set base baud rate (CLOCK_FREQ / 16)


What i did was that i kept on changing my UART and kept the baud_base as 230400. When I changed my UART to 16550A. And i got connected to the internet running wvdial Reliance

[Fyi: I am sending this information using ZTE MC315 CDMA 1X Reliance connected on OS FC5.]

#2 Nirvana

Nirvana

    Experienced Member

  • Experienced Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 251 posts
  • Full Name: Austin
  • City: Bangalore
  • Handset: LG RD 5130
  • Handset - II: - Select Handset -

Posted 30 May 2007 - 11:46 AM

Thanks for sharing your findings !

mods, please pin this topic
The Key To A Safe Future Is Not In Business or Social Prosperity - It Is In Righteous Living

#3 Arun

Arun

    Thinking Bigger, Thinking Better !

  • Administrator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,593 posts
  • Full Name: Arun Kumar D
  • City: Trivandrum
  • Network:Reliance CDMA
  • Handset: Samsung Galaxy S4
  • Handset - II: HTC One
  • Other Handset:Samsung Galaxy S3

Posted 30 May 2007 - 11:48 AM

Done !
Please use the [ Posted Image Report ] button (beneath every post) to report an issue with the post/topic to a moderator

#4 koushik.ms

koushik.ms

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Full Name: Koushik MS
  • City: - Not Selected-
  • Handset: - Select Handset -

Posted 24 June 2007 - 12:33 AM

mailbhupal,
nice tutorial. got it done within minutes. thanks.
- k
(Ubuntu Fawn Live CD on dell laptop lattitude d620)

#5 sivaraj005

sivaraj005

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Full Name: Sivaraj
  • City: Bangalore
  • Handset: Not a Reliance user

Posted 17 July 2007 - 01:15 PM

Hi,

I am having ZTE MC315 CDMA 1X Reliance data card. I am using Ubuntu 7.04 OS. I tried the steps specified by you.
Below I listed my wvdial.conf file

*****************************************
#[Dialer Reliance]
[Dialer Default]
Modem = /dev/ttyS3
Baud = 230400
SetVolume = 0
Dial-AT-OK ATDT Command =
Init1 = ATZ
FlowControl = Hardware (CRTSCTS)
Phone = #777
Username = (my mobile no)
Password = (my password)
New PPPD = yes
Carrier Check = no
Stupid Mode = 1
******************************************

After saving wvdial.conf file, I executed following commands. But they are not working.

Following commands are not working in my machine
* set UART type (none, 8250, 16450, 16550, 16550A,16650, 16650V2, 16750, 16850, 16950, 16954)
16650, 16650V2, 16750, 16850, 16950, 16954)

bash: syntax error near unexpected token `('


* baud_base set base baud rate (CLOCK_FREQ / 16)
bash: syntax error near unexpected token `('

************************************************

Then I ran wvdial. But I got the following result "Modem not responding"

root@mylaptop:/etc# wvdial
--> WvDial: Internet dialer version 1.56
--> Initializing modem.
--> Sending: ATZ
--> Sending: ATQ0
--> Re-Sending: ATZ
--> Modem not responding.



How to solve this problem. Please help me.

Tahnks & Regards,
Sivaraj.v

#6 sivaraj005

sivaraj005

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Full Name: Sivaraj
  • City: Bangalore
  • Handset: Not a Reliance user

Posted 17 July 2007 - 01:18 PM

setserial command does not give any output in ubuntu 7.04 feisty fawn

#7 jaynieto

jaynieto

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Full Name: Jorge L. Nieto V.
  • City: - Not Telling -
  • Handset: Not a Reliance user

Posted 26 July 2007 - 10:33 AM

By
Ram Bhupal Reddy
IIIT, Hyderabad.

Two steps to enable ZTE MC315 CDMA 1X Reliance.

Step 1. Insert the card and do dmesg as root
output : 0.0: ttyS0 at I/O 0x2e8 (irq = 3) is a 16C950/954

Step 2. edit /etc/wvdial.conf

[Dialer Reliance]
Modem = /dev/ttyS0
Baud = 57600
SetVolume = 0
Dial-AT-OK ATDT Command =
Init1 = ATZ
FlowControl = Hardware (CRTSCTS)
Phone = #777
Username =
Password =
New PPPD = yes
Carrier Check = no
Stupid Mode = 1

Before running wvdial Reliance do following

The trick is simple - you have to play with the UART and the baud_base.

Just run setserial on your machine and it will give the following output for UART and baud_base

* uart set UART type (none, 8250, 16450, 16550, 16550A,
16650, 16650V2, 16750, 16850, 16950, 16954)
* baud_base set base baud rate (CLOCK_FREQ / 16)


What i did was that i kept on changing my UART and kept the baud_base as 230400. When I changed my UART to 16550A. And i got connected to the internet running wvdial Reliance

[Fyi: I am sending this information using ZTE MC315 CDMA 1X Reliance connected on OS FC5.]


I have followed your instructions, until I get to setserial. How do you precisely use this command? I've searched already, but the "help" is no help at all... So could you please tell us, or post a link with specific instructions?
Thanks in advance.

#8 pushkaraj

pushkaraj

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Full Name: Pushkaraj Apte
  • City: Pune
  • Handset: ZTE - MC 315

Posted 31 July 2007 - 05:18 PM

By
Ram Bhupal Reddy
IIIT, Hyderabad.

Two steps to enable ZTE MC315 CDMA 1X Reliance.

Step 1. Insert the card and do dmesg as root
output : 0.0: ttyS0 at I/O 0x2e8 (irq = 3) is a 16C950/954

Step 2. edit /etc/wvdial.conf

[Dialer Reliance]
Modem = /dev/ttyS0
Baud = 57600
SetVolume = 0
Dial-AT-OK ATDT Command =
Init1 = ATZ
FlowControl = Hardware (CRTSCTS)
Phone = #777
Username =
Password =
New PPPD = yes
Carrier Check = no
Stupid Mode = 1

Before running wvdial Reliance do following

The trick is simple - you have to play with the UART and the baud_base.

Just run setserial on your machine and it will give the following output for UART and baud_base

* uart set UART type (none, 8250, 16450, 16550, 16550A,
16650, 16650V2, 16750, 16850, 16950, 16954)
* baud_base set base baud rate (CLOCK_FREQ / 16)


What i did was that i kept on changing my UART and kept the baud_base as 230400. When I changed my UART to 16550A. And i got connected to the internet running wvdial Reliance

[Fyi: I am sending this information using ZTE MC315 CDMA 1X Reliance connected on OS FC5.]


Dear Reddy,
I tried again, now I have changed the baud rate in wvdial.conf. Now after doing wvdial Reliance, I get the following message

Quote
--> WvDial: Internet dialer version 1.56
--> Initializing modem.
--> Sending: ATZ
--> Sending: ATQ0
--> Re-Sending: ATZ
--> Modem not responding.
Unquote

Requesting your help,
Regards,
Pushkaraj Apte
Pune

#9 Kream

Kream

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Full Name: Aniruddha Shankar
  • City: New Delhi / Delhi
  • Handset: ZTE - MC 315

Posted 07 August 2007 - 04:10 PM

Following commands are not working in my machine
* set UART type (none, 8250, 16450, 16550, 16550A,16650, 16650V2, 16750, 16850, 16950, 16954)
16650, 16650V2, 16750, 16850, 16950, 16954)

bash: syntax error near unexpected token `('


* baud_base set base baud rate (CLOCK_FREQ / 16)
bash: syntax error near unexpected token `('


that's not the proper command. the text you entered was from the help of the setserial command.

You need to enter the commands like this:

setserial /dev/ttyS3 uart XXXXX
where XXXXX is replaced by the UART values, which can be one of the following choices: none, 8250, 16450, 16550, 16550A,16650, 16650V2, 16750, 16850, 16950 and 16954.

Similarly, "* baud_base set base baud rate (CLOCK_FREQ / 16)" is not a command, but a description of what the arguments for setserial's baud_base setting can be. The actual command that people have had success with is:

setserial /dev/ttyS3 baud_base 230400

Here, remember that it might not be ttyS3 for you, you need to find out which tty was activated and therefore, which one you have to use by doing

dmesg | grep tty

just after plugging the card in.

Cheers

#10 sivaraj005

sivaraj005

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Full Name: Sivaraj
  • City: Bangalore
  • Handset: Not a Reliance user

Posted 09 August 2007 - 08:16 PM

setserial /dev/ttyS3 uart XXXXX

XXXXX - 16550A,16650, 16650V2, 16750, 16850, 16950 and 16954.

and kept the baud_base 230400 for each try
setserial /dev/ttyS3 baud_base 230400

I changed the set serial and the baud rate. Even after tried wvdial several times, I can't connect to internet from ubuntu.

--> WvDial: Internet dialer version 1.56
--> Initializing modem.
--> Sending: ATZ
--> Sending: ATQ0
--> Re-Sending: ATZ
--> Modem not responding.

#11 ashu_tosh

ashu_tosh

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Full Name: Ashutosh
  • City: Pune
  • Handset: ZTE - MC 315

Posted 10 September 2007 - 02:51 PM

I followed the steps mentioned here but cant get zte to work on Fedora 7. Infact wvdialconf is not able to detect any modem on my system.

Does this solution work without wvdialconf being able to detect modem, or shall i first try to get wvdialconf to detect the modem and then try to do anything else.
Any suggestions?

Cheers,
Ashutosh

#12 viket

viket

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Full Name: Viket
  • City: Hyderabad
  • Handset: ZTE - MC 315

Posted 20 November 2007 - 01:07 PM

Hi All,

I am using Ubuntu 7.10. Just installed it.
tried everything mentioned in this forum. but get modem not responding.



Quote
--> WvDial: Internet dialer version 1.56
--> Initializing modem.
--> Sending: ATZ
--> Sending: ATQ0
--> Re-Sending: ATZ
--> Modem not responding.
Unquote

#13 pkgh

pkgh

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Full Name: pkgh
  • City: - Not Telling -
  • Handset: ZTE - MC 315

Posted 10 January 2008 - 02:38 AM

Now Surf the internet on Zte mc315 datacard on Reliance.

Solution to your ZTE PCMCIA CARD Connection PROBLEMS

Iam able to connect after loosing one night sleep and doing some experiements.

to have ZTE card working try the following steps.
open terminal and first of all run
dmesg

for getting card info you can also use
pccardctl info

but use dmesg

it should be able to show you following output if your ZTE is detected.
pccard: PCMCIA card inserted into slot 0 
[   17.688000] cs: memory probe 0xb0100000-0xb01fffff: excluding 0xb0100000-0xb010ffff
[   17.692000] pcmcia: registering new device pcmcia0.0
[   17.712000] tifm_core: MMC/SD card detected in socket 0:3
[   17.744000] cs: IO port probe 0x100-0x3af: clean.
[   17.748000] cs: IO port probe 0x3e0-0x4ff: excluding 0x4d0-0x4d7
[   17.748000] cs: IO port probe 0x820-0x8ff: clean.
[   17.748000] cs: IO port probe 0xc00-0xcf7: clean. 
[   17.748000] cs: IO port probe 0xa00-0xaff: clean.
[   17.876000] ttyS3: detected caps 00000700 should be 00000100
[   17.876000] 0.0: ttyS3 at I/O 0x2e8 (irq = 3) is a 16C950/954

this shows there's a device pcmcia ttyS3 (irq = 3)

we'll now setserial for this device by command.
sudo setserial /dev/ttyS3 baud_base 230400

{note baud_base may be different on differnt versions of card, but on my currenlty only 230400 is working, i'll expieriment more soon}

now edit your wvdial.conf, this needs to be done as super user.
sudo pico /etc/wvdial.conf
if your pcmcia card is detected as ttyS3 you can copy the code from below text

[Dialer Defaults]
Modem = /dev/ttyS3
Baud = 57600
Setvolume = 0
Dial-AT-OK ATDT Command =
Init1 = ATZ
FlowControl = Hardware (CRTSCTS)
Phone = #777
Username = 933xxxxxx
Password = 933xxxxxx
New PPPD = yes
Carrier Check = no
Stupid Mode = yes


Make sure you use stupid mode = yes instead of numeric value.

save and exit from pico.

now you are close to success,
run
sudo wvdial
the modem should be responding by now and you should be able to see some handshaking text along with your DNS servers and local IP.

sample output should be like :-

$ [color="#FF0000"]sudo wvdial[/color]
WvDial<*1>: WvDial: Internet dialer version 1.56
WvDial<*1>: Initializing modem.
WvDial<*1>: Sending: ATZ
WvDial Modem<*1>: ATZ 
WvDial Modem<*1>: OK
WvDial<*1>: Modem initialized.
WvDial<*1>: Sending: ATDT#777
WvDial<*1>: Waiting for carrier.
WvDial Modem<*1>: ATDT#777
WvDial Modem<*1>: CONNECT 
WvDial<*1>: Carrier detected.  Starting PPP immediately.
WvDial<Notice>: Starting pppd at Thu Jan 10 01:45:21 2008
WvDial<Notice>: Pid of pppd: 7883
WvDial<*1>: Using interface ppp0
WvDial<*1>: pppd:  �[06][08]��[06][08]
WvDial<*1>: pppd:  �[06][08]��[06][08]
WvDial<*1>: pppd:  �[06][08]��[06][08]
WvDial<*1>: pppd:  �[06][08]��[06][08]
WvDial<*1>: local  IP address 220.226.x.1xx
WvDial<*1>: pppd:  �[06][08]��[06][08]
WvDial<*1>: remote IP address 220.224.1xx.x
WvDial<*1>: pppd:  �[06][08]��[06][08]
WvDial<*1>: primary   DNS address 202.138.Xxx.xxx 
WvDial<*1>: pppd:  �[06][08]��[06][08]
WvDial<*1>: secondary DNS address 202.138.Xx.x
WvDial<*1>: pppd:  �[06][08]��[06][08]
if you see the DNS servers its time to save it to your resolv.conf file.
ctrl + C will exit the Wvdial.

sudo pico /etc/resolv.conf

and just put 2 lines as

nameserver 202.138.10x.1xx
nameserver 202.138.9x.x

save and exit ( above values may be different based on your ISP settings)


just run

$ sudo wvdial

if all above was done correctly you should open firefox and do some testing.

Enjoy net using ZTE MC 315

here's my speed test
Posted Image

EDITED AGAIN as iam getting 132kbps now after re-connecting
I mostly get 120kbps during nights and off peaks hours.

anyway if anybody not able to get it working yet, let me know I'll check if i missed any tricks.

thanks,
pk

Edited by pkgh, 10 January 2008 - 02:44 AM.


#14 sivaraj005

sivaraj005

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Full Name: Sivaraj
  • City: Bangalore
  • Handset: Not a Reliance user

Posted 30 January 2008 - 07:14 PM

Hi,

I did above all steps.Finally it is working for me after six months.It connects to net some time. Some times it is not connecting.

I also did dmesg >sample.txt

When I looked into sample.txt it shows kill switch is turned on.
If kill switch is turned on, wvdial says modem is not responding.

Can you help me how to turn off kill switch?


[ 17.380000] NTFS volume version 3.1.
[ 17.716000] ipw3945: Radio Frequency Kill Switch is On:
[ 17.716000] Kill switch must be turned off for wireless networking to work.
[ 22.376000] PPP generic driver version 2.4.2
[ 22.416000] NET: Registered protocol family 10


OS - UBUNTU Feisfy Fawn 7.04
Laptop model- Acer 5583

Regards,
Siva.

Edited by sivaraj005, 31 January 2008 - 03:26 PM.


#15 kagashe

kagashe

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 32 posts
  • Handset: GTRAN GCP 4020

Posted 08 March 2008 - 03:07 PM

I checked one similar card ZTE MC315+ supplied by Reliance on Puppy Linux and Fedora 8 Live CD by the above procedure.

I could connect without changing the uart and changing only baud_base to 460800
setserial /dev/ttyS3 baud_base 460800

The original uart value was 16950/954 which works.

If I change the uart to 16550A keeping same baud_base (460800) it also works.

Although Ubuntu fan I did not check with Ubuntu Live CD because it does not have setserial and the person for whom I checked wanted to use Fedora 8.

kagashe




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users