Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

No Data On The Samsung Galaxy Nexus S 4G

nexus qpst 1x evdo data

  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 StaticElectricity

StaticElectricity

    neur0tic

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 662 posts
  • Full Name: Surojit Sengupta
  • City: Mumbai
  • Network:- Not Selected-
  • Handset: Samsung Nexus S 4G
  • Handset - II: Motorola Photon 4G

Posted 12 August 2012 - 10:35 PM

I have been unsuccessfully trying to activate data on my nexus s 4g. The phone works fine on the reliance network in all other respects.
My voice calls and sms work fine.

I have the username and password for the data access and i also put them on the phone via QPST. But still no data.
Can someone tell me what I am doing wrong ?

Attached Files

  • Attached File  sc1.PNG   34.79KB   134 downloads
  • Attached File  sc1.PNG   34.79KB   151 downloads
  • Attached File  sc2.PNG   40.29KB   112 downloads


#2 Genius

Genius

    Arun loVes ME

  • RIM Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,608 posts
  • Full Name: Vinay
  • City: - Not Telling -
  • Network:Vodafone
  • Handset: Motorola Droid Pro
  • Handset - II: Not Listed
  • Other Handset:iPhone 4G

Posted 12 August 2012 - 10:38 PM

Ask for the NV item dump from your seller and write it using free utility from CDMA wksp
The secret of creativity is knowing how to hide your sources

Do or Die / Perform or Perish


You Wanan Read:

My Health Tips

#3 phonegeek

phonegeek

    RIM Veteran

  • RIM Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,305 posts
  • Full Name: Saurabh
  • City: Mumbai
  • Network:- Not Selected-
  • Handset: Not Listed
  • Handset - II: GSM Handset

Posted 13 August 2012 - 03:08 PM

Is it Simple IP or Mobile IP on M.IP tab?
And on PPP UM tab, you have to put your Net user/pass(not the evdo).

Edited by phonegeek, 13 August 2012 - 03:10 PM.

If my post is helpful to you or you liked it, please click rep_up.png

 

 

 

 

 


#4 StaticElectricity

StaticElectricity

    neur0tic

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 662 posts
  • Full Name: Surojit Sengupta
  • City: Mumbai
  • Network:- Not Selected-
  • Handset: Samsung Nexus S 4G
  • Handset - II: Motorola Photon 4G

Posted 13 August 2012 - 04:48 PM

Ask for the NV item dump from your seller and write it using free utility from CDMA wksp


I am no longer in contact with my seller. :-( Any other alternatives ?


Is it Simple IP or Mobile IP on M.IP tab?
And on PPP UM tab, you have to put your Net user/pass(not the evdo).


Simple IP in the M.IP tab.
What do you mean by NET user/paas? Where do i get those ??

#5 phonegeek

phonegeek

    RIM Veteran

  • RIM Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,305 posts
  • Full Name: Saurabh
  • City: Mumbai
  • Network:- Not Selected-
  • Handset: Not Listed
  • Handset - II: GSM Handset

Posted 13 August 2012 - 04:50 PM


Ask for the NV item dump from your seller and write it using free utility from CDMA wksp


I am no longer in contact with my seller. :-( Any other alternatives ?


Is it Simple IP or Mobile IP on M.IP tab?
And on PPP UM tab, you have to put your Net user/pass(not the evdo).


Simple IP in the M.IP tab.
What do you mean by NET user/paas? Where do i get those ??

Put net/net which is default. Do opt for some data plan. You can search and find details on our forum.

If my post is helpful to you or you liked it, please click rep_up.png

 

 

 

 

 


#6 Arun

Arun

    Thinking Bigger, Thinking Better !

  • Administrator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,612 posts
  • Full Name: Arun Kumar D
  • City: Trivandrum
  • Network:Reliance CDMA
  • Handset: - Select Handset -
  • Handset - II: - Select Handset -
  • Other Handset:Samsung Galaxy S3

Posted 13 August 2012 - 04:51 PM

I am no longer in contact with my seller. :-( Any other alternatives ?


Who was the seller?
Please use the [ Posted Image Report ] button (beneath every post) to report an issue with the post/topic to a moderator

#7 KapilAgrawal

KapilAgrawal

    :) :) :)

  • Reputed Sellers Group
  • 840 posts
  • Full Name: Kapil Agrawal
  • City: Jabalpur
  • Network:Reliance CDMA
  • Handset: Other CDMA Handset
  • Handset - II: GSM Handset
  • Other Handset:Sony Xperial ZR

Posted 13 August 2012 - 07:53 PM

Its settings totally wrong.

PM me the MEID.

#8 StaticElectricity

StaticElectricity

    neur0tic

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 662 posts
  • Full Name: Surojit Sengupta
  • City: Mumbai
  • Network:- Not Selected-
  • Handset: Samsung Nexus S 4G
  • Handset - II: Motorola Photon 4G

Posted 14 August 2012 - 01:54 AM



Ask for the NV item dump from your seller and write it using free utility from CDMA wksp


I am no longer in contact with my seller. :-( Any other alternatives ?


Is it Simple IP or Mobile IP on M.IP tab?
And on PPP UM tab, you have to put your Net user/pass(not the evdo).


Simple IP in the M.IP tab.
What do you mean by NET user/paas? Where do i get those ??

Put net/net which is default. Do opt for some data plan. You can search and find details on our forum.

Yep, I am subscribed to a data plan and I have got it confirmed from reliance CC. I am being billed for it but no data consumption.


Its settings totally wrong.

PM me the MEID.

Have PM'd you. Please check and revert.

#9 KapilAgrawal

KapilAgrawal

    :) :) :)

  • Reputed Sellers Group
  • 840 posts
  • Full Name: Kapil Agrawal
  • City: Jabalpur
  • Network:Reliance CDMA
  • Handset: Other CDMA Handset
  • Handset - II: GSM Handset
  • Other Handset:Sony Xperial ZR

Posted 14 August 2012 - 01:55 AM

Already Replied. Waiting for your response.

#10 StaticElectricity

StaticElectricity

    neur0tic

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 662 posts
  • Full Name: Surojit Sengupta
  • City: Mumbai
  • Network:- Not Selected-
  • Handset: Samsung Nexus S 4G
  • Handset - II: Motorola Photon 4G

Posted 14 August 2012 - 02:44 AM

Already Replied. Waiting for your response.


WOW! Kapilji that was super quick. Im enthralled.
EVDO active on my nexus s!
1.5 mbps! Thank you all :D

Attached Files



#11 puneet_july30

puneet_july30

    Advanced Member

  • Experienced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 124 posts
  • Full Name: Puneet Sharma
  • City: New Delhi / Delhi
  • Network:- Not Selected-
  • Handset: Not a Reliance user
  • Handset - II: Not Listed

Posted 05 January 2014 - 10:08 PM

Is it only the NV dump which can improve the network reception?

I bought this Nexus S 4G for my sister and now after almost 4 months she is telling me that reception on this mobile is not good. Wifi or Mobile network, either of them is not not satisfactory. 

Any suggestion on this?


3193284422.png


#12 ::Hitesh::

::Hitesh::

    CDMA HUB

  • RIM Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,459 posts
  • Full Name: ::Hitesh::
  • City: - Not Telling -
  • Network:Reliance CDMA
  • Handset: Not Listed
  • Handset - II: - Select Handset -
  • Other Handset:Motorola Moto G

Posted 06 January 2014 - 08:45 AM

NV dump can only give u evdo

It won't help in increasing signal quality.

NV dump wont touch wifi!

 

Try changing radio if possible

 

Sent from my HERO200

 

 


PM me for any help on Reliance CDMA !!

e-mail me on hitesh.rimweb@gmail.com

There is a THANKS [Like This] button on our forum ;)  !!

My eBay listings ...


#13 puneet_july30

puneet_july30

    Advanced Member

  • Experienced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 124 posts
  • Full Name: Puneet Sharma
  • City: New Delhi / Delhi
  • Network:- Not Selected-
  • Handset: Not a Reliance user
  • Handset - II: Not Listed

Posted 07 January 2014 - 10:50 PM

Thanks for reply Hitesh bhai, can you please suggest any stable radio for my Nexus.


3193284422.png


#14 ::Hitesh::

::Hitesh::

    CDMA HUB

  • RIM Guru
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,459 posts
  • Full Name: ::Hitesh::
  • City: - Not Telling -
  • Network:Reliance CDMA
  • Handset: Not Listed
  • Handset - II: - Select Handset -
  • Other Handset:Motorola Moto G

Posted 07 January 2014 - 11:11 PM

I have not used nexus S much

so cant say perticuler radio is good or bad etc.

you can try radio listed on this page http://forum.xda-dev...d.php?t=1077168

flash and test your self.

 

Also be-sure that you have saved your MIN number before doing anything.

thanks


Edited by ::Hitesh::, 07 January 2014 - 11:12 PM.

PM me for any help on Reliance CDMA !!

e-mail me on hitesh.rimweb@gmail.com

There is a THANKS [Like This] button on our forum ;)  !!

My eBay listings ...


#15 shankyviz

shankyviz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Full Name: Shashank Mishra
  • City: Lucknow
  • Network:Reliance CDMA
  • Handset: Samsung Nexus S 4G
  • Handset - II: Samsung Omina

Posted 22 February 2014 - 11:52 PM

I also have the nexus 4G but i can only use the net at 1X Though i get the 3G INDICATION in the notification bar... I am also in no contact with the seller who programmed this handset....
Plz rimweb team do help me....




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users